Skip to content
Sefton Counts — Sefton, in numbers.Local help →

Sefton, in numbers

Your area

Sefton council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

7.1% to 42.4%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.1% in Formby West to 42.4% in Duke's — a gap of 35.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Formby West7.1%3434,832
Thornton & Hightown8.2%4395,339
Lydiate & Maghull West8.4%4735,612
Maghull East9.8%4824,932
Aintree & Maghull South9.9%5115,145
Ainsdale10.1%5575,519
Netherton South & Orrell11.5%5815,057
Meols12.1%6405,297
Formby East12.2%6405,267
Netherton North13.4%7415,548
Great Crosby13.5%6674,930
Ford13.8%7705,595
Blundellsands15.7%8175,214
Birkdale19.7%1,1956,056
Litherland20.1%1,0855,401
Norwood22%1,3356,066
Kew24.8%1,3025,257
Bootle East26.3%1,5295,814
Bootle West26.4%1,7566,662
Cambridge27.9%1,7846,384
Waterloo28.7%1,6845,867
Duke's42.4%3,0807,262
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6% to 11%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.6% in Formby West to 11% in Bootle West — a gap of 6.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Formby West4.6%53511,533
Great Crosby5%58911,811
Blundellsands5%59811,846
Formby East5.2%63012,097
Birkdale5.3%73914,021
Maghull East5.4%62811,662
Lydiate & Maghull West5.4%70012,909
Meols5.6%67512,059
Kew5.8%73012,583
Ainsdale5.9%74312,581
Norwood5.9%87514,812
Aintree & Maghull South6.1%75712,441
Thornton & Hightown7.3%90012,372
Litherland7.6%91812,074
Waterloo7.8%97812,518
Netherton South & Orrell8.5%1,05212,347
Ford8.5%1,09212,796
Bootle East8.8%1,17613,423
Duke's8.9%1,27514,366
Cambridge9.5%1,18812,513
Netherton North9.6%1,18812,396
Bootle West11%1,54413,993
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

14.5% to 37.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 14.5% in Bootle West to 37.1% in Cambridge — a gap of 22.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bootle West14.5%2,03213,989
Bootle East15.8%2,11913,410
Netherton South & Orrell15.8%1,95512,364
Litherland15.8%1,91112,081
Norwood16.4%2,43514,810
Ford17.7%2,27112,830
Kew18.3%2,30812,589
Waterloo19.2%2,39612,496
Netherton North19.6%2,42812,405
Birkdale19.8%2,77313,999
Great Crosby21.2%2,50711,820
Aintree & Maghull South22.6%2,81812,451
Thornton & Hightown24.9%3,08512,373
Maghull East25.9%3,02011,675
Blundellsands27.1%3,21511,859
Lydiate & Maghull West28.8%3,71512,910
Meols29.6%3,56612,067
Ainsdale29.9%3,76012,591
Formby East29.9%3,62012,093
Duke's30.4%4,36414,373
Formby West33.2%3,83411,560
Cambridge37.1%4,64012,494
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.7% to 30.1%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 11.7% in Formby West to 30.1% in Bootle West — a gap of 18.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Formby West11.7%1,1509,816
Blundellsands13.1%1,31910,100
Great Crosby13.7%1,3269,706
Birkdale14.3%1,64111,474
Formby East15.1%1,53810,172
Meols15.8%1,61710,238
Ainsdale15.9%1,69010,623
Norwood16.8%1,98111,783
Lydiate & Maghull West17.2%1,88710,991
Kew17.4%1,76310,108
Maghull East18.5%1,8119,784
Thornton & Hightown19.3%2,00310,376
Aintree & Maghull South19.4%2,01010,353
Waterloo19.4%2,04710,526
Duke's21.8%2,82112,919
Cambridge23.2%2,58311,121
Litherland24%2,3229,682
Netherton South & Orrell24.3%2,4009,883
Ford25.2%2,59710,324
Bootle East28.3%3,06010,801
Netherton North28.4%2,89610,205
Bootle West30.1%3,39411,272
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.8% to 43.9%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 18.8% in Netherton North to 43.9% in Formby West — a gap of 25.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Netherton North18.8%1,91810,205
Bootle West19.5%2,19811,272
Bootle East19.8%2,13710,801
Ford20.7%2,13810,324
Litherland21.5%2,0859,682
Netherton South & Orrell21.6%2,1389,883
Aintree & Maghull South27.2%2,81310,353
Cambridge29.6%3,29511,121
Norwood29.7%3,49911,783
Maghull East30.3%2,9609,784
Meols30.6%3,13510,238
Kew31.3%3,16110,108
Duke's31.4%4,06212,919
Thornton & Hightown32.5%3,36810,376
Lydiate & Maghull West32.5%3,57610,991
Waterloo32.6%3,43610,526
Ainsdale34.1%3,62310,623
Birkdale34.2%3,92611,474
Formby East36.6%3,71910,172
Great Crosby38.1%3,6999,706
Blundellsands42.4%4,28210,100
Formby West43.9%4,3139,816
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.7% to 36.3%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 9.7% in Formby West to 36.3% in Bootle West — a gap of 26.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Formby West9.7%4714,848
Blundellsands13.4%6965,210
Great Crosby13.5%6634,924
Formby East14%7375,274
Meols14.6%7725,296
Lydiate & Maghull West15.1%8495,620
Birkdale16.2%9806,034
Aintree & Maghull South16.2%8365,145
Maghull East16.6%8174,928
Ainsdale17%9385,508
Norwood18.1%1,1046,090
Kew18.8%9915,267
Thornton & Hightown20.3%1,0865,345
Waterloo21.8%1,2825,875
Cambridge22.7%1,4486,383
Duke's23.2%1,6877,256
Litherland25.7%1,3925,412
Netherton South & Orrell27.3%1,3825,055
Ford28.1%1,5755,599
Netherton North29.6%1,6435,543
Bootle East30.5%1,7705,812
Bootle West36.3%2,4146,646
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2.9% to 44.6%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.9% in Formby West to 44.6% in Bootle West — a gap of 41.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Formby West2.9%1404,832
Meols3.3%1745,297
Lydiate & Maghull West3.8%2115,612
Formby East4%2105,267
Blundellsands4.9%2585,214
Birkdale5.2%3166,056
Aintree & Maghull South5.9%3025,145
Great Crosby6.5%3204,930
Duke's6.8%4927,262
Maghull East7.1%3504,932
Norwood7.6%4606,066
Kew8.3%4375,257
Ainsdale10.6%5865,519
Cambridge11.3%7246,384
Waterloo16.9%9905,867
Thornton & Hightown17.3%9215,339
Litherland23.2%1,2545,401
Netherton South & Orrell28.3%1,4335,057
Bootle East29.5%1,7135,814
Netherton North30.5%1,6905,548
Ford31.8%1,7825,595
Bootle West44.6%2,9726,662
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AinsdaleAintree & Maghull SouthBirkdaleBlundellsandsBootle EastBootle WestCambridgeDuke'sFordFormby EastFormby WestGreat CrosbyKewLitherlandLydiate & Maghull WestMaghull EastMeolsNetherton NorthNetherton South & OrrellNorwoodThornton & HightownWaterloo
22 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.