Skip to content
Sefton Counts — Sefton, in numbers.Local help →
Sefton Counts / Netherton North

Netherton North · Sefton

Netherton North: your neighbourhood

Netherton North electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 30% here, compared with 14% across Sefton (16.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18.8% here, compared with 29.9% across Sefton (11.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 29.6% here, compared with 20.8% across Sefton (8.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.6%

21 March 2021 · Netherton North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,428 out of 12,405.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.6%

21 March 2021 · Netherton North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,188 out of 12,396.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,407

21 March 2021 · Netherton North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,407 out of 12,407.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Netherton North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,918 out of 10,205.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

66.5%

21 March 2021 · Netherton North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,684 out of 5,543.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

29.6%

21 March 2021 · Netherton North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,643 out of 5,543.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.5%

21 March 2021 · Netherton North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,542 out of 10,197.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.7%

21 March 2021 · Netherton North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,269 out of 10,197.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.9%

21 March 2021 · Netherton North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

909 out of 10,197.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28.4%

21 March 2021 · Netherton North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,896 out of 10,205.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Netherton North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

741 out of 5,548.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Netherton North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,251 out of 10,197.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

30%

21 March 2021 · Netherton North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,690 out of 5,548.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Netherton North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

386 out of 10,197.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Netherton North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,530 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,381 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Netherton North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 112 mapped crimes in September 2024; 146 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Netherton North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411218
October 202411443
November 202413216
December 20248911
January 202513311
February 2025869
March 202511519
April 202510814
May 202511923
June 202511712
July 202513913
August 202511714
September 202515116
October 202512012
November 202512911
December 202511010
January 20269829
February 202610113
March 202613818
April 202612720
May 202613923
June 202616323
July 202610814
August 202614625
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Netherton North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime672
public order239
criminal damage arson171
drugs170
other theft90
other crime49
shoplifting45
vehicle crime30
burglary25
possession of weapons15
robbery14
bicycle theft8
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Sefton →