Skip to content
Sefton Counts — Sefton, in numbers.Local help →

Meols · Sefton

Meols: your neighbourhood

Meols electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 3% here, compared with 14% across Sefton (11.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 29.6% here, compared with 23.2% across Sefton (6.4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 14.6% here, compared with 20.8% across Sefton (6.2 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

29.6%

21 March 2021 · Meols

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,566 out of 12,067.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Meols

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

675 out of 12,059.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,064

21 March 2021 · Meols

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,064 out of 12,064.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.6%

21 March 2021 · Meols

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,135 out of 10,238.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.2%

21 March 2021 · Meols

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,603 out of 5,296.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Meols

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

772 out of 5,296.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.9%

21 March 2021 · Meols

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,595 out of 10,231.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53%

21 March 2021 · Meols

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,424 out of 10,231.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Meols

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

328 out of 10,231.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Meols

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,617 out of 10,238.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Meols

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

640 out of 5,297.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

33.9%

21 March 2021 · Meols

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,468 out of 10,231.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3%

21 March 2021 · Meols

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

174 out of 5,297.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Meols

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

212 out of 10,231.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Meols ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

408 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 447 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Meols ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 42 mapped crimes in September 2024; 40 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Meols
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024424
October 2024392
November 2024457
December 2024485
January 2025282
February 2025280
March 2025324
April 2025344
May 2025275
June 2025364
July 2025406
August 2025483
September 2025220
October 2025423
November 2025391
December 2025403
January 2026183
February 2026304
March 2026281
April 2026445
May 2026367
June 20263611
July 2026337
August 2026403
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Meols
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime233
public order48
criminal damage arson40
other theft27
shoplifting14
vehicle crime12
drugs11
other crime11
burglary9
possession of weapons2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Sefton →