Skip to content
Sefton Counts — Sefton, in numbers.Local help →
Sefton Counts / Maghull East

Maghull East · Sefton

Maghull East: your neighbourhood

Maghull East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 18% across Sefton (8.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 14% across Sefton (7.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.6% here, compared with 20.8% across Sefton (4.2 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

25.9%

21 March 2021 · Maghull East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,020 out of 11,675.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Maghull East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

628 out of 11,662.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,663

21 March 2021 · Maghull East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11,663 out of 11,663.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.3%

21 March 2021 · Maghull East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,960 out of 9,784.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.4%

21 March 2021 · Maghull East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,432 out of 4,928.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Maghull East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

817 out of 4,928.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.9%

21 March 2021 · Maghull East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,202 out of 9,797.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.6%

21 March 2021 · Maghull East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,353 out of 9,797.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Maghull East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

427 out of 9,797.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Maghull East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,811 out of 9,784.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Maghull East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

482 out of 4,932.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

30.2%

21 March 2021 · Maghull East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,963 out of 9,797.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Maghull East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

350 out of 4,932.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Maghull East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

242 out of 9,797.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Maghull East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

619 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 499 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Maghull East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 26 mapped crimes in September 2024; 61 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Maghull East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242611
October 20243917
November 20244616
December 2024488
January 2025282
February 2025374
March 2025365
April 20254311
May 20255210
June 2025426
July 2025469
August 20255612
September 2025409
October 20255610
November 2025486
December 2025551
January 2026504
February 2026429
March 2026561
April 2026526
May 20265213
June 20264512
July 20266217
August 2026616
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Maghull East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime353
public order66
criminal damage arson60
other theft29
vehicle crime28
drugs26
burglary20
other crime11
shoplifting9
possession of weapons7
robbery7
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Sefton →