Skip to content
Sefton Counts — Sefton, in numbers.Local help →
Sefton Counts / Ainsdale

Ainsdale · Sefton

Ainsdale: your neighbourhood

Ainsdale electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 18% across Sefton (8.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 29.9% here, compared with 23.2% across Sefton (6.7 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 34.1% here, compared with 29.9% across Sefton (4.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

29.9%

21 March 2021 · Ainsdale

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,760 out of 12,591.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Ainsdale

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

743 out of 12,581.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,600

21 March 2021 · Ainsdale

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,600 out of 12,600.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.1%

21 March 2021 · Ainsdale

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,623 out of 10,623.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.2%

21 March 2021 · Ainsdale

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,820 out of 5,508.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17%

21 March 2021 · Ainsdale

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

938 out of 5,508.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

49.2%

21 March 2021 · Ainsdale

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,239 out of 10,640.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

48.5%

21 March 2021 · Ainsdale

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,156 out of 10,640.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Ainsdale

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

465 out of 10,640.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Ainsdale

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,690 out of 10,623.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Ainsdale

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

557 out of 5,519.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

35.5%

21 March 2021 · Ainsdale

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,778 out of 10,640.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Ainsdale

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

586 out of 5,519.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Ainsdale

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

245 out of 10,640.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ainsdale ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

576 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 579 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ainsdale ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 51 mapped crimes in September 2024; 49 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ainsdale
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245110
October 2024439
November 2024309
December 2024354
January 2025496
February 2025433
March 2025535
April 2025483
May 2025524
June 20255410
July 20257211
August 2025495
September 2025376
October 2025588
November 2025577
December 2025474
January 2026293
February 2026433
March 2026373
April 2026508
May 2026544
June 2026496
July 20266615
August 2026493
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ainsdale
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime284
shoplifting74
criminal damage arson63
public order59
other theft33
burglary19
vehicle crime11
drugs10
other crime8
bicycle theft5
possession of weapons4
theft from the person4
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Sefton →