Skip to content
Sefton Counts — Sefton, in numbers.Local help →
Sefton Counts / Aintree & Maghull South

Aintree & Maghull South · Sefton

Aintree & Maghull South: your neighbourhood

Aintree & Maghull South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 14% across Sefton (8.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 18% across Sefton (8.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.2% here, compared with 20.8% across Sefton (4.5 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.6%

21 March 2021 · Aintree & Maghull South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,818 out of 12,451.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Aintree & Maghull South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

757 out of 12,441.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,443

21 March 2021 · Aintree & Maghull South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,443 out of 12,443.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.2%

21 March 2021 · Aintree & Maghull South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,813 out of 10,353.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.6%

21 March 2021 · Aintree & Maghull South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,605 out of 5,145.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.2%

21 March 2021 · Aintree & Maghull South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

836 out of 5,145.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40%

21 March 2021 · Aintree & Maghull South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,142 out of 10,361.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58%

21 March 2021 · Aintree & Maghull South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,014 out of 10,361.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · Aintree & Maghull South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

414 out of 10,361.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Aintree & Maghull South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,010 out of 10,353.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Aintree & Maghull South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

511 out of 5,145.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.9%

21 March 2021 · Aintree & Maghull South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,783 out of 10,361.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Aintree & Maghull South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

302 out of 5,145.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · Aintree & Maghull South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

205 out of 10,361.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Aintree & Maghull South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

937 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 952 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Aintree & Maghull South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 95 mapped crimes in September 2024; 85 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Aintree & Maghull South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024957
October 20248022
November 20248911
December 20247213
January 20256922
February 20257114
March 20257513
April 202510416
May 20258612
June 2025776
July 2025719
August 20256312
September 20256712
October 20256922
November 2025677
December 20256718
January 20267111
February 2026599
March 2026676
April 2026955
May 20261026
June 2026902
July 2026989
August 2026855
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Aintree & Maghull South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime401
shoplifting154
public order107
criminal damage arson72
other theft57
vehicle crime37
drugs32
burglary28
other crime21
robbery9
possession of weapons7
bicycle theft7
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Sefton →