Skip to content
Sefton Counts — Sefton, in numbers.Local help →
Sefton Counts / Great Crosby

Great Crosby · Sefton

Great Crosby: your neighbourhood

Great Crosby electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 38.1% here, compared with 29.9% across Sefton (8.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 14% across Sefton (7.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 13.5% here, compared with 20.8% across Sefton (7.3 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.2%

21 March 2021 · Great Crosby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,507 out of 11,820.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5%

21 March 2021 · Great Crosby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

589 out of 11,811.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,818

21 March 2021 · Great Crosby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11,818 out of 11,818.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.1%

21 March 2021 · Great Crosby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,699 out of 9,706.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.6%

21 March 2021 · Great Crosby

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,194 out of 4,924.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.5%

21 March 2021 · Great Crosby

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

663 out of 4,924.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.7%

21 March 2021 · Great Crosby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,561 out of 9,709.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.9%

21 March 2021 · Great Crosby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,915 out of 9,709.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3%

21 March 2021 · Great Crosby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

289 out of 9,709.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.7%

21 March 2021 · Great Crosby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,326 out of 9,706.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Great Crosby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

667 out of 4,930.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.5%

21 March 2021 · Great Crosby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,479 out of 9,709.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Great Crosby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

320 out of 4,930.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Great Crosby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

233 out of 9,709.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Great Crosby ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

463 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 487 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Great Crosby ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 39 mapped crimes in September 2024; 44 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Great Crosby
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024399
October 20244512
November 2024356
December 2024342
January 2025392
February 2025393
March 2025435
April 2025316
May 2025411
June 2025601
July 2025477
August 2025344
September 2025283
October 2025333
November 20253113
December 2025473
January 2026410
February 2026287
March 2026385
April 2026331
May 20265815
June 2026413
July 2026418
August 2026448
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Great Crosby
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime211
shoplifting67
criminal damage arson42
public order32
burglary28
other theft26
vehicle crime25
drugs11
other crime8
robbery7
bicycle theft5
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Sefton →