Skip to content
Sefton Counts — Sefton, in numbers.Local help →

Kew · Sefton

Kew: your neighbourhood

Kew electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 25% here, compared with 18% across Sefton (6.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 14% across Sefton (6.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 18.3% here, compared with 23.2% across Sefton (4.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Kew

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,308 out of 12,589.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Kew

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

730 out of 12,583.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,578

21 March 2021 · Kew

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,578 out of 12,578.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.3%

21 March 2021 · Kew

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,161 out of 10,108.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.7%

21 March 2021 · Kew

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,725 out of 5,267.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Kew

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

991 out of 5,267.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.5%

21 March 2021 · Kew

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,991 out of 10,099.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.5%

21 March 2021 · Kew

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,802 out of 10,099.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Kew

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

510 out of 10,099.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Kew

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,763 out of 10,108.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

25%

21 March 2021 · Kew

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,302 out of 5,257.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Kew

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,265 out of 10,099.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Kew

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

437 out of 5,257.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Kew

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

306 out of 10,099.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Kew ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,040 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,092 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Kew ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 99 mapped crimes in September 2024; 98 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Kew
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249912
October 20248711
November 2024768
December 2024798
January 20259525
February 2025719
March 2025965
April 20259112
May 202511112
June 2025847
July 2025996
August 20251046
September 2025747
October 2025827
November 2025964
December 20251087
January 20266610
February 2026711
March 2026949
April 2026963
May 2026845
June 20268311
July 20268818
August 2026989
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Kew
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime547
public order128
criminal damage arson87
other theft72
drugs67
shoplifting37
vehicle crime30
other crime25
burglary19
robbery10
bicycle theft7
possession of weapons7
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Sefton →