Skip to content
Sefton Counts — Sefton, in numbers.Local help →
Sefton Counts / Netherton South & Orrell

Netherton South & Orrell · Sefton

Netherton South & Orrell: your neighbourhood

Netherton South & Orrell electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 28% here, compared with 14% across Sefton (13.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 21.6% here, compared with 29.9% across Sefton (8.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 15.8% here, compared with 23.2% across Sefton (7.4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Netherton South & Orrell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,955 out of 12,364.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.5%

21 March 2021 · Netherton South & Orrell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,052 out of 12,347.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,348

21 March 2021 · Netherton South & Orrell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,348 out of 12,348.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.6%

21 March 2021 · Netherton South & Orrell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,138 out of 9,883.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.4%

21 March 2021 · Netherton South & Orrell

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,102 out of 5,055.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27.3%

21 March 2021 · Netherton South & Orrell

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,382 out of 5,055.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.9%

21 March 2021 · Netherton South & Orrell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,859 out of 9,909.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.1%

21 March 2021 · Netherton South & Orrell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,656 out of 9,909.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.5%

21 March 2021 · Netherton South & Orrell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

845 out of 9,909.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Netherton South & Orrell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,400 out of 9,883.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Netherton South & Orrell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

581 out of 5,057.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18%

21 March 2021 · Netherton South & Orrell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,783 out of 9,909.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

28%

21 March 2021 · Netherton South & Orrell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,433 out of 5,057.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4%

21 March 2021 · Netherton South & Orrell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

394 out of 9,909.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Netherton South & Orrell ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

856 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 870 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Netherton South & Orrell ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 69 mapped crimes in September 2024; 72 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Netherton South & Orrell
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024696
October 2024609
November 20247411
December 2024773
January 2025753
February 2025405
March 20258113
April 20258312
May 2025857
June 2025895
July 2025644
August 2025732
September 2025666
October 2025746
November 20256412
December 20257610
January 2026618
February 2026724
March 2026595
April 2026714
May 2026749
June 20268611
July 20268110
August 2026727
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Netherton South & Orrell
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime460
criminal damage arson80
public order68
drugs52
other theft47
other crime34
burglary32
shoplifting30
vehicle crime24
robbery11
possession of weapons10
bicycle theft7
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Sefton →