Skip to content
Sefton Counts — Sefton, in numbers.Local help →
Sefton Counts / Thornton & Hightown

Thornton & Hightown · Sefton

Thornton & Hightown: your neighbourhood

Thornton & Hightown electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 8% here, compared with 18% across Sefton (10 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 17% here, compared with 14% across Sefton (2.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 32.5% here, compared with 29.9% across Sefton (2.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.9%

21 March 2021 · Thornton & Hightown

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,085 out of 12,373.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Thornton & Hightown

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

900 out of 12,372.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,370

21 March 2021 · Thornton & Hightown

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,370 out of 12,370.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.5%

21 March 2021 · Thornton & Hightown

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,368 out of 10,376.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.5%

21 March 2021 · Thornton & Hightown

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,804 out of 5,345.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Thornton & Hightown

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,086 out of 5,345.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.3%

21 March 2021 · Thornton & Hightown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,591 out of 10,375.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.3%

21 March 2021 · Thornton & Hightown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,535 out of 10,375.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Thornton & Hightown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

639 out of 10,375.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Thornton & Hightown

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,003 out of 10,376.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

8%

21 March 2021 · Thornton & Hightown

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

439 out of 5,339.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.4%

21 March 2021 · Thornton & Hightown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,947 out of 10,375.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Thornton & Hightown

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

921 out of 5,339.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Thornton & Hightown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

249 out of 10,375.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Thornton & Hightown ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

769 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 726 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Thornton & Hightown ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 58 mapped crimes in September 2024; 69 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Thornton & Hightown
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024582
October 2024686
November 2024535
December 2024574
January 2025427
February 2025461
March 2025656
April 2025601
May 2025688
June 2025799
July 2025707
August 2025609
September 20258517
October 2025658
November 2025476
December 2025805
January 2026464
February 2026385
March 20268411
April 20266310
May 20266915
June 2026686
July 20265510
August 2026696
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Thornton & Hightown
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime356
shoplifting89
criminal damage arson83
public order71
other theft53
drugs36
burglary28
other crime23
vehicle crime17
possession of weapons6
bicycle theft5
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Sefton →