Skip to content
Sefton Counts — Sefton, in numbers.Local help →
Sefton Counts / Bootle West

Bootle West · Sefton

Bootle West: your neighbourhood

Bootle West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 45% here, compared with 14% across Sefton (30.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 36.3% here, compared with 20.8% across Sefton (15.6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 19.5% here, compared with 29.9% across Sefton (10.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Bootle West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,032 out of 13,989.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

11%

21 March 2021 · Bootle West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,544 out of 13,993.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,994

21 March 2021 · Bootle West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

13,994 out of 13,994.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Bootle West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,198 out of 11,272.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

68.9%

21 March 2021 · Bootle West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

4,581 out of 6,646.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

36.3%

21 March 2021 · Bootle West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,414 out of 6,646.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

46.5%

21 March 2021 · Bootle West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,252 out of 11,295.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

48.2%

21 March 2021 · Bootle West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,442 out of 11,295.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

13.5%

21 March 2021 · Bootle West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,524 out of 11,295.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

30.1%

21 March 2021 · Bootle West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,394 out of 11,272.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · Bootle West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,756 out of 6,662.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Bootle West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,728 out of 11,295.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

45%

21 March 2021 · Bootle West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,972 out of 6,662.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Bootle West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

601 out of 11,295.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bootle West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,769 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,625 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bootle West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 231 mapped crimes in September 2024; 267 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bootle West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202423130
October 202425033
November 202421615
December 202419418
January 202516210
February 20251758
March 202524415
April 202520912
May 202526212
June 202522613
July 202520317
August 202525315
September 202528610
October 202525720
November 202520124
December 202519214
January 20262387
February 202618722
March 202621214
April 202620912
May 202623824
June 202624416
July 202623843
August 202626732
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bootle West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,215
public order291
criminal damage arson269
shoplifting228
drugs222
other theft174
burglary107
vehicle crime77
other crime55
bicycle theft48
possession of weapons41
robbery33
theft from the person9
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Sefton →