Skip to content
Sefton Counts — Sefton, in numbers.Local help →
Sefton Counts / Birkdale

Birkdale · Sefton

Birkdale: your neighbourhood

Birkdale electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 5% here, compared with 14% across Sefton (9.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 14.3% here, compared with 19.7% across Sefton (5.4 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.2% here, compared with 20.8% across Sefton (4.5 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Birkdale

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,773 out of 13,999.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Birkdale

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

739 out of 14,021.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,016

21 March 2021 · Birkdale

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

14,016 out of 14,016.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.2%

21 March 2021 · Birkdale

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,926 out of 11,474.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.2%

21 March 2021 · Birkdale

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,970 out of 6,034.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.2%

21 March 2021 · Birkdale

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

980 out of 6,034.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.9%

21 March 2021 · Birkdale

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,356 out of 11,503.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.3%

21 March 2021 · Birkdale

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,824 out of 11,503.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Birkdale

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

489 out of 11,503.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.3%

21 March 2021 · Birkdale

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,641 out of 11,474.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Birkdale

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,195 out of 6,056.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.8%

21 March 2021 · Birkdale

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,736 out of 11,503.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5%

21 March 2021 · Birkdale

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

316 out of 6,056.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Birkdale

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

323 out of 11,503.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Birkdale ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

607 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 559 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Birkdale ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 46 mapped crimes in September 2024; 46 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Birkdale
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024464
October 2024476
November 20243515
December 2024566
January 2025290
February 2025434
March 2025363
April 2025512
May 2025652
June 2025530
July 2025462
August 2025523
September 2025584
October 2025411
November 2025532
December 2025442
January 2026425
February 2026493
March 2026628
April 2026533
May 2026578
June 2026459
July 2026576
August 2026465
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Birkdale
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime325
shoplifting91
public order49
criminal damage arson41
other theft33
drugs23
vehicle crime17
other crime10
burglary8
possession of weapons6
robbery2
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Sefton →