Skip to content
Sefton Counts — Sefton, in numbers.Local help →
Sefton Counts / Litherland

Litherland · Sefton

Litherland: your neighbourhood

Litherland electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 23% here, compared with 14% across Sefton (8.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 21.5% here, compared with 29.9% across Sefton (8.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 15.8% here, compared with 23.2% across Sefton (7.4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Litherland

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,911 out of 12,081.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.6%

21 March 2021 · Litherland

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

918 out of 12,074.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,075

21 March 2021 · Litherland

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,075 out of 12,075.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.5%

21 March 2021 · Litherland

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,085 out of 9,682.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.8%

21 March 2021 · Litherland

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,184 out of 5,412.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.7%

21 March 2021 · Litherland

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,392 out of 5,412.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.9%

21 March 2021 · Litherland

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,681 out of 9,710.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58%

21 March 2021 · Litherland

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,632 out of 9,710.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.4%

21 March 2021 · Litherland

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

718 out of 9,710.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24%

21 March 2021 · Litherland

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,322 out of 9,682.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Litherland

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,085 out of 5,401.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.8%

21 March 2021 · Litherland

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,733 out of 9,710.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Litherland

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,254 out of 5,401.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Litherland

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

397 out of 9,710.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Litherland ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,147 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,147 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Litherland ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 94 mapped crimes in September 2024; 94 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Litherland
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249410
October 20249212
November 20241095
December 2024747
January 20257711
February 20256913
March 20258714
April 202510312
May 20259223
June 202511321
July 202512218
August 202511511
September 202511015
October 202510817
November 20258023
December 20251086
January 20268117
February 2026883
March 20261188
April 2026751
May 2026737
June 2026998
July 202611310
August 20269415
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Litherland
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime557
criminal damage arson131
public order102
drugs91
shoplifting81
other theft48
vehicle crime46
other crime37
burglary23
robbery14
possession of weapons9
bicycle theft6
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Sefton →