Skip to content
Sefton Counts — Sefton, in numbers.Local help →

Ford · Sefton

Ford: your neighbourhood

Ford electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 32% here, compared with 14% across Sefton (17.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.7% here, compared with 29.9% across Sefton (9.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 28.1% here, compared with 20.8% across Sefton (7.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Ford

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,271 out of 12,830.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.5%

21 March 2021 · Ford

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,092 out of 12,796.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,817

21 March 2021 · Ford

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,817 out of 12,817.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.7%

21 March 2021 · Ford

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,138 out of 10,324.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.2%

21 March 2021 · Ford

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,536 out of 5,599.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

28.1%

21 March 2021 · Ford

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,575 out of 5,599.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.3%

21 March 2021 · Ford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,274 out of 10,359.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.9%

21 March 2021 · Ford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,687 out of 10,359.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.4%

21 March 2021 · Ford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

865 out of 10,359.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.2%

21 March 2021 · Ford

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,597 out of 10,324.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Ford

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

770 out of 5,595.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Ford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,953 out of 10,359.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

32%

21 March 2021 · Ford

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,782 out of 5,595.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Ford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

398 out of 10,359.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ford ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,098 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,050 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ford ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 83 mapped crimes in September 2024; 92 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ford
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248315
October 20247110
November 20241029
December 20249310
January 2025702
February 2025773
March 20251065
April 20258110
May 20259211
June 2025786
July 2025989
August 2025997
September 20258211
October 20257915
November 2025918
December 202510715
January 20268113
February 2026827
March 202610313
April 2026919
May 20269210
June 202610614
July 20269213
August 2026929
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ford
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime546
criminal damage arson122
public order97
drugs91
vehicle crime54
other theft50
shoplifting44
burglary30
other crime22
robbery18
bicycle theft16
possession of weapons8
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Sefton →