Skip to content
Sefton Counts — Sefton, in numbers.Local help →
Sefton Counts / Blundellsands

Blundellsands · Sefton

Blundellsands: your neighbourhood

Blundellsands electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 42.4% here, compared with 29.9% across Sefton (12.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 5% here, compared with 14% across Sefton (9.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 13.4% here, compared with 20.8% across Sefton (7.4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

27.1%

21 March 2021 · Blundellsands

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,215 out of 11,859.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5%

21 March 2021 · Blundellsands

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

598 out of 11,846.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,858

21 March 2021 · Blundellsands

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11,858 out of 11,858.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

42.4%

21 March 2021 · Blundellsands

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,282 out of 10,100.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.1%

21 March 2021 · Blundellsands

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,349 out of 5,210.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.4%

21 March 2021 · Blundellsands

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

696 out of 5,210.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.9%

21 March 2021 · Blundellsands

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,322 out of 10,070.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.9%

21 March 2021 · Blundellsands

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,529 out of 10,070.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Blundellsands

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

314 out of 10,070.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Blundellsands

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,319 out of 10,100.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Blundellsands

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

817 out of 5,214.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

30.8%

21 March 2021 · Blundellsands

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,106 out of 10,070.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5%

21 March 2021 · Blundellsands

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

258 out of 5,214.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Blundellsands

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

219 out of 10,070.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Blundellsands ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

560 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 483 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Blundellsands ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 35 mapped crimes in September 2024; 42 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Blundellsands
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024356
October 20244813
November 2024428
December 2024453
January 2025325
February 2025377
March 2025377
April 20253515
May 20255126
June 20254218
July 20255011
August 20252912
September 20254811
October 20255415
November 20255616
December 2025364
January 2026379
February 20263411
March 20263311
April 20266016
May 20263933
June 20266417
July 20265727
August 20264219
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Blundellsands
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime226
public order80
shoplifting56
criminal damage arson54
other theft31
drugs28
vehicle crime28
burglary27
other crime10
bicycle theft9
possession of weapons8
robbery2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Sefton →