Skip to content
Sefton Counts — Sefton, in numbers.Local help →

Sefton, in numbers

All statistics

Sefton council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Sefton council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 287,491 people in 1996; 287,583 people in 2025. Less than 0.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 287,491 to 287,583 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 2,285 more people (0.8% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Sefton council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996287,491
1997286,457
1998285,159
1999284,162
2000283,337
2001282,884
2002280,866
2003279,913
2004278,853
2005276,957
2006275,852
2007275,085
2008274,735
2009274,153
2010273,820
2011273,969
2012273,979
2013273,814
2014275,143
2015275,546
2016276,707
2017276,962
2018277,890
2019278,908
2020278,621
2021279,693
2022280,956
2023283,078
2024285,298
2025287,583
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Sefton council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £603 a month in January 2015; £938 a month in August 2026. 55.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £603 to £938 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £47 more a month (5.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Sefton council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015603
February 2015602
March 2015602
April 2015602
May 2015602
June 2015603
July 2015603
August 2015602
September 2015601
October 2015601
November 2015601
December 2015602
January 2016603
February 2016603
March 2016604
April 2016605
May 2016606
June 2016607
July 2016608
August 2016609
September 2016609
October 2016610
November 2016610
December 2016611
January 2017612
February 2017613
March 2017614
April 2017615
May 2017616
June 2017616
July 2017616
August 2017618
September 2017619
October 2017620
November 2017621
December 2017621
January 2018620
February 2018621
March 2018622
April 2018623
May 2018623
June 2018623
July 2018624
August 2018624
September 2018625
October 2018625
November 2018626
December 2018625
January 2019625
February 2019625
March 2019625
April 2019625
May 2019627
June 2019629
July 2019631
August 2019633
September 2019634
October 2019634
November 2019634
December 2019634
January 2020636
February 2020638
March 2020639
April 2020639
May 2020640
June 2020640
July 2020641
August 2020643
September 2020644
October 2020647
November 2020649
December 2020652
January 2021654
February 2021655
March 2021656
April 2021658
May 2021660
June 2021661
July 2021663
August 2021665
September 2021668
October 2021671
November 2021674
December 2021676
January 2022678
February 2022680
March 2022682
April 2022684
May 2022687
June 2022689
July 2022693
August 2022699
September 2022705
October 2022710
November 2022714
December 2022718
January 2023719
February 2023722
March 2023725
April 2023732
May 2023737
June 2023743
July 2023746
August 2023752
September 2023757
October 2023763
November 2023768
December 2023773
January 2024778
February 2024786
March 2024794
April 2024802
May 2024807
June 2024811
July 2024816
August 2024822
September 2024830
October 2024837
November 2024846
December 2024852
January 2025858
February 2025863
March 2025868
April 2025873
May 2025878
June 2025882
July 2025886
August 2025891
September 2025895
October 2025899
November 2025903
December 2025907
January 2026910
February 2026914
March 2026919
April 2026924
May 2026928
June 2026932
July 2026935
August 2026938
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Sefton council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £46,967 in August 1996; £224,289 in July 2026. 377.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £46,000 to £224,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £8,000 more per home (3.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Sefton council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199546,004
February 199547,147
March 199547,242
April 199547,092
May 199546,534
June 199546,217
July 199546,758
August 199547,018
September 199547,439
October 199547,413
November 199547,286
December 199547,324
January 199647,204
February 199646,483
March 199645,813
April 199645,693
May 199645,895
June 199646,006
July 199646,101
August 199646,967
September 199647,042
October 199647,849
November 199647,515
December 199647,721
January 199747,356
February 199747,874
March 199747,813
April 199748,443
May 199748,777
June 199749,958
July 199749,309
August 199748,708
September 199748,329
October 199748,650
November 199749,326
December 199749,584
January 199850,094
February 199849,575
March 199849,377
April 199849,357
May 199850,220
June 199850,897
July 199850,494
August 199850,343
September 199849,855
October 199850,169
November 199850,573
December 199850,619
January 199950,656
February 199951,358
March 199952,145
April 199953,355
May 199953,343
June 199953,796
July 199953,714
August 199953,940
September 199954,130
October 199955,170
November 199955,333
December 199955,437
January 200054,487
February 200054,146
March 200054,447
April 200055,484
May 200056,792
June 200057,537
July 200058,246
August 200058,110
September 200058,108
October 200057,669
November 200057,868
December 200058,493
January 200158,828
February 200159,850
March 200159,872
April 200160,739
May 200160,482
June 200162,200
July 200163,540
August 200165,855
September 200166,117
October 200167,390
November 200168,325
December 200169,501
January 200268,322
February 200267,542
March 200268,403
April 200269,538
May 200271,277
June 200272,090
July 200275,668
August 200276,959
September 200279,735
October 200280,552
November 200281,740
December 200282,477
January 200382,202
February 200385,170
March 200385,238
April 200387,712
May 200388,320
June 200390,550
July 200391,303
August 200393,614
September 200395,093
October 200396,681
November 200397,737
December 2003100,361
January 2004103,277
February 2004104,149
March 2004104,950
April 2004106,150
May 2004111,311
June 2004115,477
July 2004121,221
August 2004124,889
September 2004129,558
October 2004128,734
November 2004128,369
December 2004125,647
January 2005127,868
February 2005125,819
March 2005127,079
April 2005129,408
May 2005134,155
June 2005139,621
July 2005140,986
August 2005139,855
September 2005135,345
October 2005134,324
November 2005133,995
December 2005137,032
January 2006137,331
February 2006137,893
March 2006137,006
April 2006138,190
May 2006141,494
June 2006144,053
July 2006144,148
August 2006145,547
September 2006145,864
October 2006148,346
November 2006148,101
December 2006147,935
January 2007147,666
February 2007147,410
March 2007149,212
April 2007149,518
May 2007152,483
June 2007153,434
July 2007153,889
August 2007152,312
September 2007152,032
October 2007151,184
November 2007149,711
December 2007150,053
January 2008151,340
February 2008152,834
March 2008151,119
April 2008149,544
May 2008147,871
June 2008147,531
July 2008148,069
August 2008147,350
September 2008144,224
October 2008141,839
November 2008137,359
December 2008135,723
January 2009134,196
February 2009135,581
March 2009135,521
April 2009134,938
May 2009134,152
June 2009133,597
July 2009134,500
August 2009135,832
September 2009138,957
October 2009139,569
November 2009142,851
December 2009143,525
January 2010143,197
February 2010141,577
March 2010139,963
April 2010140,104
May 2010138,190
June 2010139,878
July 2010139,036
August 2010139,590
September 2010138,608
October 2010139,495
November 2010138,864
December 2010136,587
January 2011135,398
February 2011133,959
March 2011132,379
April 2011130,700
May 2011130,241
June 2011132,086
July 2011131,814
August 2011133,022
September 2011133,459
October 2011133,600
November 2011131,194
December 2011129,839
January 2012130,226
February 2012130,873
March 2012129,905
April 2012129,699
May 2012131,344
June 2012130,671
July 2012130,312
August 2012129,368
September 2012133,332
October 2012132,604
November 2012132,862
December 2012129,069
January 2013129,626
February 2013129,523
March 2013129,489
April 2013128,525
May 2013125,661
June 2013126,399
July 2013126,996
August 2013129,644
September 2013131,059
October 2013130,480
November 2013130,276
December 2013129,434
January 2014129,422
February 2014129,005
March 2014126,258
April 2014128,906
May 2014131,209
June 2014135,503
July 2014135,087
August 2014135,373
September 2014135,593
October 2014136,282
November 2014134,511
December 2014132,953
January 2015131,463
February 2015132,204
March 2015131,410
April 2015131,530
May 2015132,797
June 2015134,147
July 2015135,066
August 2015136,252
September 2015137,472
October 2015137,873
November 2015138,834
December 2015140,457
January 2016140,849
February 2016141,110
March 2016138,926
April 2016139,764
May 2016140,650
June 2016142,915
July 2016146,345
August 2016147,471
September 2016148,190
October 2016146,571
November 2016144,334
December 2016144,248
January 2017142,786
February 2017142,532
March 2017143,535
April 2017145,642
May 2017147,861
June 2017149,143
July 2017150,875
August 2017152,913
September 2017152,786
October 2017154,913
November 2017154,695
December 2017158,458
January 2018156,222
February 2018154,247
March 2018148,921
April 2018148,969
May 2018150,338
June 2018151,959
July 2018152,149
August 2018152,916
September 2018155,988
October 2018157,275
November 2018159,958
December 2018157,485
January 2019157,666
February 2019155,510
March 2019158,650
April 2019156,830
May 2019158,123
June 2019157,585
July 2019159,648
August 2019160,870
September 2019162,236
October 2019164,737
November 2019162,470
December 2019160,583
January 2020157,261
February 2020157,378
March 2020156,643
April 2020156,480
May 2020155,883
June 2020157,250
July 2020158,602
August 2020161,568
September 2020162,444
October 2020166,252
November 2020168,083
December 2020172,868
January 2021174,811
February 2021176,993
March 2021177,225
April 2021176,241
May 2021175,550
June 2021179,530
July 2021178,344
August 2021180,147
September 2021180,254
October 2021183,050
November 2021183,927
December 2021183,464
January 2022186,742
February 2022189,121
March 2022191,194
April 2022192,321
May 2022193,884
June 2022193,640
July 2022198,457
August 2022201,814
September 2022203,591
October 2022203,859
November 2022202,241
December 2022203,517
January 2023202,569
February 2023200,565
March 2023197,652
April 2023197,545
May 2023200,809
June 2023201,074
July 2023202,058
August 2023201,293
September 2023204,239
October 2023202,392
November 2023201,323
December 2023200,008
January 2024198,935
February 2024199,386
March 2024198,555
April 2024199,149
May 2024199,887
June 2024200,179
July 2024202,581
August 2024206,898
September 2024211,027
October 2024213,294
November 2024213,202
December 2024214,921
January 2025214,372
February 2025212,109
March 2025212,502
April 2025212,667
May 2025214,882
June 2025214,225
July 2025216,388
August 2025216,879
September 2025216,409
October 2025214,237
November 2025215,463
December 2025218,338
January 2026222,593
February 2026221,543
March 2026218,381
April 2026219,078
May 2026222,461
June 2026225,341
July 2026224,289
Source →

People aged 65 or over

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Sefton council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

64,763 out of 279,233.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7%

21 March 2021 · Sefton council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

19,563 out of 279,233.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

279,233

21 March 2021 · Sefton council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

279,233 out of 279,233.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.9%

21 March 2021 · Sefton council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

69,495 out of 232,392.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.8%

21 March 2021 · Sefton council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

67,405 out of 123,073.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Sefton council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

25,555 out of 123,073.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.3%

21 March 2021 · Sefton council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

100,731 out of 232,389.

Source and method →

Average home price

£224,000

July 2026 · Sefton council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £224,289.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.6%

21 March 2021 · Sefton council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

124,596 out of 232,389.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Sefton council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

13,774 out of 232,389.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

21,690

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Sefton council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£938

August 2026 · Sefton council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Sefton council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

45,890 out of 232,392.

Source and method →

People living in the area

287,583

Mid-2025 · Sefton council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Sefton council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

22,457 out of 123,073.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.6%

21 March 2021 · Sefton council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

61,897 out of 232,389.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Sefton council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

17,735 out of 123,073.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Sefton council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,062 out of 232,389.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →