Skip to content
Sefton Counts — Sefton, in numbers.Local help →
Sefton Counts / Waterloo

Waterloo · Sefton

Waterloo: your neighbourhood

Waterloo electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 29% here, compared with 18% across Sefton (10.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 19.2% here, compared with 23.2% across Sefton (4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 32.6% here, compared with 29.9% across Sefton (2.7 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.2%

21 March 2021 · Waterloo

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,396 out of 12,496.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.8%

21 March 2021 · Waterloo

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

978 out of 12,518.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,499

21 March 2021 · Waterloo

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,499 out of 12,499.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.6%

21 March 2021 · Waterloo

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,436 out of 10,526.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.7%

21 March 2021 · Waterloo

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,275 out of 5,875.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Waterloo

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,282 out of 5,875.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.5%

21 March 2021 · Waterloo

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,165 out of 10,542.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.8%

21 March 2021 · Waterloo

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,991 out of 10,542.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Waterloo

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

692 out of 10,542.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Waterloo

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,047 out of 10,526.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

29%

21 March 2021 · Waterloo

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,684 out of 5,867.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Waterloo

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,257 out of 10,542.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Waterloo

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

990 out of 5,867.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Waterloo

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

386 out of 10,542.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Waterloo ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,019 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,115 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Waterloo ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 105 mapped crimes in September 2024; 99 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Waterloo
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410515
October 202410513
November 20248814
December 2024682
January 2025796
February 20257816
March 2025997
April 20259911
May 20259511
June 20251016
July 2025919
August 202510713
September 2025855
October 20257010
November 20258811
December 2025931
January 20267910
February 2026648
March 20267111
April 20268412
May 20269114
June 2026928
July 202610312
August 2026997
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Waterloo
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime543
public order105
criminal damage arson89
drugs77
other theft59
burglary34
vehicle crime30
shoplifting28
other crime22
possession of weapons13
bicycle theft7
robbery6
theft from the person6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Sefton →