Skip to content
Sefton Counts — Sefton, in numbers.Local help →
Sefton Counts / Bootle East

Bootle East · Sefton

Bootle East: your neighbourhood

Bootle East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 29% here, compared with 14% across Sefton (15.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 19.8% here, compared with 29.9% across Sefton (10.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 30.5% here, compared with 20.8% across Sefton (9.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Bootle East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,119 out of 13,410.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.8%

21 March 2021 · Bootle East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,176 out of 13,423.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,431

21 March 2021 · Bootle East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

13,431 out of 13,431.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Bootle East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,137 out of 10,801.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

65.7%

21 March 2021 · Bootle East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,817 out of 5,812.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

30.5%

21 March 2021 · Bootle East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,770 out of 5,812.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.7%

21 March 2021 · Bootle East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,606 out of 10,799.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.3%

21 March 2021 · Bootle East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,649 out of 10,799.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.9%

21 March 2021 · Bootle East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

963 out of 10,799.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28.3%

21 March 2021 · Bootle East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,060 out of 10,801.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · Bootle East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,529 out of 5,814.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Bootle East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,883 out of 10,799.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

29%

21 March 2021 · Bootle East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,713 out of 5,814.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5%

21 March 2021 · Bootle East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

544 out of 10,799.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bootle East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,670 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,585 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bootle East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 158 mapped crimes in September 2024; 156 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bootle East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202415816
October 202413718
November 202412012
December 2024987
January 20251368
February 202510110
March 202512215
April 202512112
May 202514818
June 202513214
July 202515113
August 202516117
September 202513114
October 202515125
November 202515524
December 202513111
January 202612715
February 202611526
March 202612418
April 20261109
May 202614911
June 202615417
July 202616727
August 202615624
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bootle East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime817
public order159
drugs138
criminal damage arson131
shoplifting100
other theft85
vehicle crime77
burglary51
other crime35
robbery26
possession of weapons25
bicycle theft18
theft from the person8
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Sefton →